Time Explanation

Sessions are 1/2 hour, starting at 9. Session 1: 9-9:30, Session 2: 9:30-10, Session 3: 10-10:30, Session 4:10:30-11, Session 5: 11-11:30, Session 6: 11:30-12, Session 7: 12-12:30,  Session 8: 12:30-1,  Session 9:1-1:30, Session 10: 1:30-2, Session 11: 2-2:30, Session 12: 2:30-3, Session 13: 3-3:30, Session 14: 3:30-4

Classes by Day and Area

2018 Saturday By Area

Room:
Title Teacher Track Class Format Class Limit Culture Minimum Age with Parent Minimum Age without Parent Time(s) Room
Plaids and Symmetrical Designs Rachel Baker Clothing
Populace Town Hall: Arts and Sciences Discussion 4-4:30, 4:30-5
Room: Area 1
Title Teacher Track Class Format Class Limit Culture Minimum Age with Parent Minimum Age without Parent Time(s) Room
Constructing a 16th Century Hat Rachel Baker Accessories & Clothing Decoration Lecture English 13 14 9-9:30, 9:30-10, 10-10:30 Area 1
Decorating a groundcloth with paint and stencils Tatiana Marana Melville Accessories & Clothing Decoration Lecture & Hands-on 6, Additional Auditors Welcome 14 16 2-2:30, 2:30-3, 3-3:30, 3:30-4 Area 1
Embellishing Fabric with Stamping and Stenciling Tatiana Marana Melville Accessories & Clothing Decoration Lecture & Hands-on 10, Additional Auditors Welcome 8 16 12-12:30, 12:30-1, 1-1:30, 1:30-2 Area 1
Making A Simple Smokkr (Norse Apron Dress) - A Hedeby Reinterpretation Hrafnrún Úlfríðardóttir Clothing Hands-on 20 15 18 10:30-11, 11:30-12 Area 1
Patterning Late 15th century French Coifs Sibillia d'Orange Accessories & Clothing Decoration Lecture & Hands-on French 5 10 11:30-12 Area 1
Room: Area 2
Title Teacher Track Class Format Class Limit Culture Minimum Age with Parent Minimum Age without Parent Time(s) Room
From Picture to pattern: Figuring out how to make the thing Sibillia d'Orange Clothing Lecture & Hands-on 12, Additional Auditors Welcome 10 15 2:30-3, 3-3:30, 3:30-4 Area 2
How to fit a cotte Isabelle Montfort de Bretagne Clothing Lecture & Hands-on 6 14 1-1:30, 1:30-2, 2-2:30 Area 2
Looking fancy without the bling Anglo-Saxon style Hrodwyn Trollslayer Accessories & Clothing Decoration Lecture Anglo-Saxon 9-9:30, 9:30-10 Area 2
Make & Take basic tunic Joharra Clothing Hands-on 10, Additional Auditors Welcome 12 16 10-10:30, 10:30-11, 11-11:30, 11:30-12 Area 2
Polish Hussar clothing Petranella Clothing Hands-on Polish Hussar 10 12-12:30, 12:30-1 Area 2
Room: Area 3
Title Teacher Track Class Format Class Limit Culture Minimum Age with Parent Minimum Age without Parent Time(s) Room
Advanced Naalbinding Frehya of House Ironwood Fiber Arts Hands-on 10 12 2-2:30, 2:30-3, 3-3:30, 3:30-4 Area 3
Beginning Naalbinding Taryn MacTavish Fiber Arts Hands-on 8, Additional Auditors Welcome 10 13 12-12:30, 12:30-1, 1-1:30, 1:30-2 Area 3
Stem, Split, and Chain Stitches for the Viking Age and Beyond Caoilfhionn Fiber Arts Hands-on 10, Additional Auditors Welcome 10-10:30, 10:30-11 Area 3
Room: Lobby
Title Teacher Track Class Format Class Limit Culture Minimum Age with Parent Minimum Age without Parent Time(s) Room
Hair accessories for a Chinese lady - from Han to Tang Dugu Jinan Accessories & Clothing Decoration Lecture & Hands-on 15 China 14 18 11-11:30, 12-12:30 Lobby
The perfumery of antiquity Dugu Jinan Beauty Lecture & Hands-on 16 18 2-2:30, 2:30-3, 3-3:30, 3:30-4 Lobby
The short history of rouge Dugu Jinan Beauty Lecture & Hands-on 16 18 12:30-1, 1-1:30, 1:30-2 Lobby
Room: Area 4
Title Teacher Track Class Format Class Limit Culture Minimum Age with Parent Minimum Age without Parent Time(s) Room
Autocratting 101 Aneira Applegate SCA Lecture 12-12:30, 12:30-1 Area 4
Brewers' Round Table Muirenn Ballach Brewing/Vinting Discussion 18 18 12-12:30, 12:30-1, 1-1:30, 1:30-2 Area 4
Demystifying offices - Officers roles and responsibilities Xanthippe Botaneiatissa SCA Lecture SCA 18 18 10-10:30, 10:30-11 Area 4
Enlightening Delights - Research and Documentation for the SCA Eithni SCA Lecture SCA 10 12 3-3:30, 3:30-4 Area 4
Good Source, Bad Source Constanza de Sevilla SCA Lecture & Hands-on 20 SCA 12 16 11-11:30, 11:30-12 Area 4
Recommendation for Awards - Discussion Xanthippe Botaneiatissa SCA Discussion SCA 16 1-1:30 Area 4
The Roll of Arms Jehanette de Provins History Lecture 9-9:30, 9:30-10 Area 4
Room: Area 5
Title Teacher Track Class Format Class Limit Culture Minimum Age with Parent Minimum Age without Parent Time(s) Room
Befriending the Brush Amary Fairamay Scribal Lecture 16 16 11:30-12, 12-12:30 Area 5
Beginning Illumination Jehanette de Provins Scribal Lecture & Hands-on 10 10 13 10-10:30, 10:30-11, 11-11:30 Area 5
Developing Your Period Eye as a Scribe Cecily of York Scribal Lecture 9-9:30, 9:30-10 Area 5
Improving your White Work Scribal Lecture & Hands-on 12 12 16 2:30-3, 3-3:30, 3:30-4 Area 5
Intro to European Art History for the Scribe Cecily of York Scribal Lecture 12:30-1, 1-1:30 Area 5
Personalizing Period Marginalia for SCA Scrolls Clydwyn Gwehydd Scribal Discussion 1:30-2, 2-2:30 Area 5
Room: Area 6
Title Teacher Track Class Format Class Limit Culture Minimum Age with Parent Minimum Age without Parent Time(s) Room
How to Teach - A class, Part I Jose Sao Pacian SCA Lecture & Hands-on SCA 9-9:30, 9:30-10 Area 6
How to Teach - A class, Part II Jose Sao Pacian SCA Discussion SCA 10-10:30, 10:30-11 Area 6
Service in the SCA Aneira Applegate SCA Discussion SCA 12 3-3:30, 3:30-4 Area 6
Room: Area 7
Title Teacher Track Class Format Class Limit Culture Minimum Age with Parent Minimum Age without Parent Time(s) Room
Good King Richard? Deirdre Wydeville History Lecture 10, Additional Auditors Welcome 1:30-2, 2-2:30 Area 7
History of Dance in the SCA Elashava bas Riva Performance Lecture SCA 10 10 11-11:30, 11:30-12 Area 7
Persona creation - 15th Century Florence Christoforo Alfonso Pallavincino da Firenze SCA Lecture 10, Additional Auditors Welcome Italian, Florence, SCA 12 16 12-12:30 Area 7
The Misuse of Medievalism, pt 1: Racism and Modern Medievalism Bohemond of Salisbury History Lecture 8 8 9-9:30, 9:30-10 Area 7
The Misuse of Medievalism, pt 2: The Vikings and Modern Racism Bohemond of Salisbury History Lecture 8 8 10-10:30, 10:30-11 Area 7
The Tacuinum Sanitatis - healthy living in a book Kudrun Pilegrim History Lecture 10 15 2:30-3, 3-3:30, 3:30-4 Area 7
Room: Area 8
Title Teacher Track Class Format Class Limit Culture Minimum Age with Parent Minimum Age without Parent Time(s) Room
Building Boffer Weapons Abelard die Elster Fighting/Armoring/Weapons Hands-on 16, Additional Auditors Welcome SCA 6 6 10-10:30, 10:30-11 Area 8
Everything you wanted to know about Hussar armour but were afraid to ask. Vlad Fighting/Armoring/Weapons Lecture & Hands-on Polish Hussar 11-11:30, 11:30-12 Area 8
Getting Started With Handtool Wood Working Peter Joynar Manufacturing Lecture 24, Additional Auditors Welcome English 1-1:30, 1:30-2 Area 8
Getting Your Hands Dirty: Resources for getting into pottery in the SCA Leona Talbot Manufacturing Lecture 12-12:30, 12:30-1 Area 8
How To Be A Marshal For Youth Armored Combat Abelard die Elster Service Discussion 13 12-12:30 Area 8
Katana cleaning, care, display Ronin the Bowleg Fighting/Armoring/Weapons Lecture & Hands-on 20 13 16 9-9:30, 9:30-10 Area 8
Spoon Carving Peter Joynar Manufacturing Hands-on 8 18 18 2-2:30, 2:30-3, 3-3:30, 3:30-4 Area 8
Room: Kitchen
Title Teacher Track Class Format Class Limit Culture Minimum Age with Parent Minimum Age without Parent Time(s) Room
Meadmaking with House Ironwood Amundr Raudbjorn, Hunter of Ironwood Brewing/Vinting Lecture & Hands-on 12 18 18 2-2:30, 2:30-3, 3-3:30, 3:30-4 Kitchen
To Brine or not to Brine Armond le Charpentier Kitchen Lecture & Hands-on 12 12 16 1-1:30, 1:30-2 Kitchen
Room: Stage
Title Teacher Track Class Format Class Limit Culture Minimum Age with Parent Minimum Age without Parent Time(s) Room
Grocery Dancing Hakon Hrafnsson Performance Hands-on 12 9-9:30, 9:30-10, 10-10:30 Stage
Let's Take a Deeper Look into Playford Hakon Hrafnsson Performance Lecture English 13 1-1:30, 1:30-2 Stage
The Old Measures: Dances from the Inns of Court Rosanore of Redthorn Performance Hands-on 26, Additional Auditors Welcome Elizabethan 8 10 2:30-3, 3-3:30, 3:30-4 Stage
Vocal Care for Heralds and Bards Derbáil ingen Néill Performance Lecture & Hands-on 16 10:30-11, 11-11:30 Stage
Room: Area 9
Title Teacher Track Class Format Class Limit Culture Minimum Age with Parent Minimum Age without Parent Time(s) Room
Extant Fabrics History Lecture 2:30-3, 2-2:30, 3-3:30, 3:30-4 Area 9
Of Herbs and Gardens Leyla al-Manadiliyya Gardening/Agriculture/Farming Lecture 12 15 9-9:30, 9:30-10, 10-10:30, 10:30-11 Area 9
Practical Herb Gardening Leyla al-Manadiliyya Gardening/Agriculture/Farming Lecture 12 15 11-11:30, 11:30-12 Area 9
Service for All Ages Aneira Applegate SCA Discussion SCA 1-1:30, 1:30-2 Area 9
Room: Area 10
Title Teacher Track Class Format Class Limit Culture Minimum Age with Parent Minimum Age without Parent Time(s) Room
Event Related Practices and Procedures Bayard the Turner, Rycharde Service Lecture & Hands-on SCA 16 18 11-11:30, 11:30-12 Area 10
Exchequer 101 - So you want to be an Exchequer Gweniver Kenwyn of Roseveth Service Lecture & Hands-on SCA 16 18 9-9:30, 9:30-10, 10-10:30, 10:30-11 Area 10
Exchequer Forms and Reports Dyonisia Buleheued Service Lecture & Hands-on SCA 16 18 1-1:30, 1:30-2, 2-2:30, 2:30-3 Area 10
Just for the Fun of It Elashava bas Riva SCA Discussion SCA 6 6 3-3:30, 3:30-4 Area 10
Non-Member Registration (NMR) Xanthippe Botaneiatissa Service Lecture & Hands-on SCA 16 18 12-12:30 Area 10
Working with the Media Tamsyn Seamarke SCA Discussion 10 16 12-12:30 Area 10
Room: Outside
Title Teacher Track Class Format Class Limit Culture Minimum Age with Parent Minimum Age without Parent Time(s) Room
Easy Camp Cooking Sol Cooking Lecture & Hands-on 14 9-9:30, 9:30-10, 10-10:30, 10:30-11, 11-11:30, 11:30-12 Outside
Incense appreciation class Dugu Jinan Beauty Lecture & Hands-on China 16 18 3:30-4 Outside
Leather working Rhys Manufacturing Hands-on 1-1:30, 1:30-2, 2-2:30, 2:30-3 Outside
Room: Hallway
Title Teacher Track Class Format Class Limit Culture Minimum Age with Parent Minimum Age without Parent Time(s) Room
Laurel Meeting Discussion 1-1:30, 1:30-2 Hallway
Room: Cancelled
Title Teacher Track Class Format Class Limit Culture Minimum Age with Parent Minimum Age without Parent Time(s) Room
Advanced Research Using Academic and Primary Resources Akiyama Kazuhiko SCA Lecture & Hands-on 14 16 9-9:30, 9:30-10 Cancelled
Embossing and Tooling Leather Thora Hrafnsteinn Ornolfsdottir Manufacturing Lecture & Hands-on 10, Additional Auditors Welcome 10 12 1-1:30, 1:30-2, 2-2:30, 2:30-3 Cancelled
Finding Your Viking-Age Norse Voice: Recreating An Oral Tradition Skjaldvør Kormáksdøttir, called Wyndreth Stage Lecture & Hands-on 7 Norse 16 16 1-1:30, 1:30-2, 2-2:30, 2:30-3 Cancelled
Hot Soup for a Hot Bed Ciana Scholari di Polcenigo Kitchen Lecture & Hands-on 16 18 9-9:30, 9:30-10, 10-10:30 Cancelled
Introduction to Handspinning on a Drop Spindle Skjaldvør Kormáksdøttir, called Wyndreth Fiber Arts Hands-on 7 12 9-9:30, 9:30-10 Cancelled
Learn to weave on the Oseberg Loom Thora Sigurdsdottir Fiber Arts Hands-on 3 Norse 18 18 10-10:30, 10:30-11, 11-11:30, 11:30-12 Cancelled
Race, Gender, Sexuality, and Access: A Beginner's Guide to Social Awareness and Activism in the SCA Akiyama Kazuhiko SCA Discussion SCA 12 15 1:30-2, 2-2:30, 2:30-3 Cancelled
The Transformative Love That Dare Not Speak Its Name Akiyama Kazuhiko History Lecture 14 16 12:30-1, 1-1:30 Cancelled
Writer's Block and how to Kill It Skjaldvør Kormáksdøttir, called Wyndreth Performance Hands-on 10 16 16 11-11:30, 11:30-12, 12-12:30 Cancelled

2018 Sunday By Area

Room: Area 2
Title Teacher Track Class Format Class Limit Culture Minimum Age with Parent Minimum Age without Parent Time(s) Room
Fitted Cotte Workshop Isabelle Montfort de Bretagne Clothing Lecture & Hands-on 10 14 18 9-9:30, 9:30-10, 10-10:30, 10:30-11, 11-11:30, 11:30-12 Area 2
Room: Area 3
Title Teacher Track Class Format Class Limit Culture Minimum Age with Parent Minimum Age without Parent Time(s) Room
Beginning Bobbin Lace Judith Krahe Fiber Arts Lecture & Hands-on 6, Additional Auditors Welcome European 7 10 9-9:30, 9:30-10 Area 3
Intermediate Bobbin Lace Judith Krahe Fiber Arts Hands-on 6, Additional Auditors Welcome European 8 13 10-10:30, 10:30-11, 11-11:30 Area 3
Room: Area 4
Title Teacher Track Class Format Class Limit Culture Minimum Age with Parent Minimum Age without Parent Time(s) Room
A&S Documentation Writing: It's Really Not That Bad! Christoforo Alfonso Pallavincino da Firenze SCA Lecture 15, Additional Auditors Welcome SCA 12 16 9-9:30, 9:30-10 Area 4
Welcome to No-Bros Grainne Dhonn Fighting/Armoring/Weapons Discussion 12 10-10:30, 10:30-11, 11-11:30 Area 4
Room: Area 5
Title Teacher Track Class Format Class Limit Culture Minimum Age with Parent Minimum Age without Parent Time(s) Room
Drawing Fabric and Patterns: Tips, Tricks, and Practice Lavinia di Mariano Art Lecture & Hands-on 20 16 16 10-10:30, 10:30-11, 11-11:30, 11:30-12 Area 5
Drawing People Cecily of York Scribal Lecture & Hands-on 10, Additional Auditors Welcome 12 12 9-9:30, 9:30-10 Area 5
Room: Area 6
Title Teacher Track Class Format Class Limit Culture Minimum Age with Parent Minimum Age without Parent Time(s) Room
Building Awareness, Thoughtful Invitations, and Inviting Confidence Samia SCA Discussion 11:30-12, 12-12:30 Area 6
Building Awareness, Thoughtful Invitations, and Inviting Confidence Petranella SCA Discussion 11:30-12, 12-12:30 Area 6
So You Want to Teach in the SCA... Constanza de Sevilla SCA Lecture SCA 9-9:30, 9:30-10 Area 6
The Best Seat in the House: An Introduction to Retaining Hrafnrún Úlfríðardóttir SCA Lecture 30 SCA 12 15 10-10:30, 10:30-11 Area 6
The Best Seat in the House: An Introduction to Retaining Amalia St. Edmund SCA Lecture 30 SCA 12 15 10-10:30, 10:30-11 Area 6
Room: Area 7
Title Teacher Track Class Format Class Limit Culture Minimum Age with Parent Minimum Age without Parent Time(s) Room
Cretien de Troyes' Erec and Enide: Birth of The Dream? Edwin atte Bridge History Lecture 10 9-9:30, 9:30-10 Area 7
Room: Area 8
Title Teacher Track Class Format Class Limit Culture Minimum Age with Parent Minimum Age without Parent Time(s) Room
How to Light a Candle: Flint and Steel Fire Lighting Hanman Hebenstreit Manufacturing Lecture & Hands-on 12 16 11-11:30, 11:30-12 Area 8
Pewter Casting Gwenhwyvar ap Owen Manufacturing 9-9:30, 9:30-10, 10-10:30, 10:30-11 Area 8
Room: Kitchen
Title Teacher Track Class Format Class Limit Culture Minimum Age with Parent Minimum Age without Parent Time(s) Room
Plant Identification and Use Part I Hildegard aus Grabenau Gardening/Agriculture/Farming 10, Additional Auditors Welcome 16 18 9-9:30, 9:30-10 Kitchen
Plant Identification and Use Part II - Tinctures, Lotions, and Creams Rachel Baker Beauty 12, Additional Auditors Welcome 16 17 10-10:30, 10:30-11, 11-11:30, 11:30-12 Kitchen
Room: Stage
Title Teacher Track Class Format Class Limit Culture Minimum Age with Parent Minimum Age without Parent Time(s) Room
Medieval Harmonies for Bardic Purposes Eliane Halevy Performance Lecture & Hands-on SCA 8 14 10-10:30, 10:30-11 Stage
The Choral Guild - an Introduction Jararvellir Choral Guild Performance Lecture & Hands-on 12 9-9:30, 9:30-10 Stage
Room: Cancelled
Title Teacher Track Class Format Class Limit Culture Minimum Age with Parent Minimum Age without Parent Time(s) Room
Insights into Understanding Aiglet Types and Manufacturing Techniques. With a focus on aiglets from the post medieval era. Gerald Loosehelm History Discussion 10 13 9-9:30, 9:30-10, 10-10:30, 10:30-11 Cancelled