Time Explanation

Sessions are 1/2 hour, starting at 9. Session 1: 9-9:30, Session 2: 9:30-10, Session 3: 10-10:30, Session 4:10:30-11, Session 5: 11-11:30, Session 6: 11:30-12, Session 7: 12-12:30,  Session 8: 12:30-1,  Session 9:1-1:30, Session 10: 1:30-2, Session 11: 2-2:30, Session 12: 2:30-3, Session 13: 3-3:30, Session 14: 3:30-4

2018 Schedule Table - Basic

Title Room Teacher Track Class Format Class Limit Culture Minimum Age with Parent Minimum Age without Parent Time(s) Day
Laurel Meeting Hallway Discussion 1-1:30, 1:30-2 SUN 2018 Sat
Populace Town Hall: Arts and Sciences Discussion 4-4:30, 4:30-5 SUN 2018 Sat
Advanced Naalbinding Area 3 Frehya of House Ironwood Fiber Arts Hands-on 10 12 2-2:30, 2:30-3, 3-3:30, 3:30-4 SUN 2018 Sat
Beginning Bobbin Lace Area 3 Judith Krahe Fiber Arts Lecture & Hands-on 6, Additional Auditors Welcome European 7 10 9-9:30, 9:30-10 SUN 2018 Sun
Beginning Naalbinding Area 3 Taryn MacTavish Fiber Arts Hands-on 8, Additional Auditors Welcome 10 13 12-12:30, 12:30-1, 1-1:30, 1:30-2 SUN 2018 Sat
Intermediate Bobbin Lace Area 3 Judith Krahe Fiber Arts Hands-on 6, Additional Auditors Welcome European 8 13 10-10:30, 10:30-11, 11-11:30 SUN 2018 Sun
Introduction to Handspinning on a Drop Spindle Cancelled Skjaldvør Kormáksdøttir, called Wyndreth Fiber Arts Hands-on 7 12 9-9:30, 9:30-10 SUN 2018 Sat
Learn to weave on the Oseberg Loom Cancelled Thora Sigurdsdottir Fiber Arts Hands-on 3 Norse 18 18 10-10:30, 10:30-11, 11-11:30, 11:30-12 SUN 2018 Sat
Stem, Split, and Chain Stitches for the Viking Age and Beyond Area 3 Caoilfhionn Fiber Arts Hands-on 10, Additional Auditors Welcome 10-10:30, 10:30-11 SUN 2018 Sat
Befriending the Brush Area 5 Amary Fairamay Scribal Lecture 16 16 11:30-12, 12-12:30 SUN 2018 Sat
Beginning Illumination Area 5 Jehanette de Provins Scribal Lecture & Hands-on 10 10 13 10-10:30, 10:30-11, 11-11:30 SUN 2018 Sat
Developing Your Period Eye as a Scribe Area 5 Cecily of York Scribal Lecture 9-9:30, 9:30-10 SUN 2018 Sat
Drawing People Area 5 Cecily of York Scribal Lecture & Hands-on 10, Additional Auditors Welcome 12 12 9-9:30, 9:30-10 SUN 2018 Sun
Improving your White Work Area 5 Scribal Lecture & Hands-on 12 12 16 2:30-3, 3-3:30, 3:30-4 SUN 2018 Sat
Intro to European Art History for the Scribe Area 5 Cecily of York Scribal Lecture 12:30-1, 1-1:30 SUN 2018 Sat
Personalizing Period Marginalia for SCA Scrolls Area 5 Clydwyn Gwehydd Scribal Discussion 1:30-2, 2-2:30 SUN 2018 Sat
Fitted Cotte Workshop Area 2 Isabelle Montfort de Bretagne Clothing Lecture & Hands-on 10 14 18 9-9:30, 9:30-10, 10-10:30, 10:30-11, 11-11:30, 11:30-12 SUN 2018 Sun
From Picture to pattern: Figuring out how to make the thing Area 2 Sibillia d'Orange Clothing Lecture & Hands-on 12, Additional Auditors Welcome 10 15 2:30-3, 3-3:30, 3:30-4 SUN 2018 Sat
How to fit a cotte Area 2 Isabelle Montfort de Bretagne Clothing Lecture & Hands-on 6 14 1-1:30, 1:30-2, 2-2:30 SUN 2018 Sat
Make & Take basic tunic Area 2 Joharra Clothing Hands-on 10, Additional Auditors Welcome 12 16 10-10:30, 10:30-11, 11-11:30, 11:30-12 SUN 2018 Sat
Making A Simple Smokkr (Norse Apron Dress) - A Hedeby Reinterpretation Area 1 Hrafnrún Úlfríðardóttir Clothing Hands-on 20 15 18 10:30-11, 11:30-12 SUN 2018 Sat
Plaids and Symmetrical Designs Rachel Baker Clothing SUN 2018 Sat
Polish Hussar clothing Area 2 Petranella Clothing Hands-on Polish Hussar 10 12-12:30, 12:30-1 SUN 2018 Sat
Easy Camp Cooking Outside Sol Cooking Lecture & Hands-on 14 9-9:30, 9:30-10, 10-10:30, 10:30-11, 11-11:30, 11:30-12 SUN 2018 Sat
Grocery Dancing Stage Hakon Hrafnsson Performance Hands-on 12 9-9:30, 9:30-10, 10-10:30 SUN 2018 Sat
History of Dance in the SCA Area 7 Elashava bas Riva Performance Lecture SCA 10 10 11-11:30, 11:30-12 SUN 2018 Sat
Let's Take a Deeper Look into Playford Stage Hakon Hrafnsson Performance Lecture English 13 1-1:30, 1:30-2 SUN 2018 Sat
Medieval Harmonies for Bardic Purposes Stage Eliane Halevy Performance Lecture & Hands-on SCA 8 14 10-10:30, 10:30-11 SUN 2018 Sun
The Choral Guild - an Introduction Stage Jararvellir Choral Guild Performance Lecture & Hands-on 12 9-9:30, 9:30-10 SUN 2018 Sun
The Old Measures: Dances from the Inns of Court Stage Rosanore of Redthorn Performance Hands-on 26, Additional Auditors Welcome Elizabethan 8 10 2:30-3, 3-3:30, 3:30-4 SUN 2018 Sat
Vocal Care for Heralds and Bards Stage Derbáil ingen Néill Performance Lecture & Hands-on 16 10:30-11, 11-11:30 SUN 2018 Sat
Writer's Block and how to Kill It Cancelled Skjaldvør Kormáksdøttir, called Wyndreth Performance Hands-on 10 16 16 11-11:30, 11:30-12, 12-12:30 SUN 2018 Sat
Constructing a 16th Century Hat Area 1 Rachel Baker Accessories & Clothing Decoration Lecture English 13 14 9-9:30, 9:30-10, 10-10:30 SUN 2018 Sat
Decorating a groundcloth with paint and stencils Area 1 Tatiana Marana Melville Accessories & Clothing Decoration Lecture & Hands-on 6, Additional Auditors Welcome 14 16 2-2:30, 2:30-3, 3-3:30, 3:30-4 SUN 2018 Sat
Embellishing Fabric with Stamping and Stenciling Area 1 Tatiana Marana Melville Accessories & Clothing Decoration Lecture & Hands-on 10, Additional Auditors Welcome 8 16 12-12:30, 12:30-1, 1-1:30, 1:30-2 SUN 2018 Sat
Hair accessories for a Chinese lady - from Han to Tang Lobby Dugu Jinan Accessories & Clothing Decoration Lecture & Hands-on 15 China 14 18 11-11:30, 12-12:30 SUN 2018 Sat
Looking fancy without the bling Anglo-Saxon style Area 2 Hrodwyn Trollslayer Accessories & Clothing Decoration Lecture Anglo-Saxon 9-9:30, 9:30-10 SUN 2018 Sat
Patterning Late 15th century French Coifs Area 1 Sibillia d'Orange Accessories & Clothing Decoration Lecture & Hands-on French 5 10 11:30-12 SUN 2018 Sat
Brewers' Round Table Area 4 Muirenn Ballach Brewing/Vinting Discussion 18 18 12-12:30, 12:30-1, 1-1:30, 1:30-2 SUN 2018 Sat
Meadmaking with House Ironwood Kitchen Hunter of Ironwood Brewing/Vinting Lecture & Hands-on 12 18 18 2-2:30, 2:30-3, 3-3:30, 3:30-4 SUN 2018 Sat
Meadmaking with House Ironwood Kitchen Amundr Raudbjorn Brewing/Vinting Lecture & Hands-on 12 18 18 2-2:30, 2:30-3, 3-3:30, 3:30-4 SUN 2018 Sat
Building Boffer Weapons Area 8 Abelard die Elster Fighting/Armoring/Weapons Hands-on 16, Additional Auditors Welcome SCA 6 6 10-10:30, 10:30-11 SUN 2018 Sat
Everything you wanted to know about Hussar armour but were afraid to ask. Area 8 Vlad Fighting/Armoring/Weapons Lecture & Hands-on Polish Hussar 11-11:30, 11:30-12 SUN 2018 Sat
Katana cleaning, care, display Area 8 Ronin the Bowleg Fighting/Armoring/Weapons Lecture & Hands-on 20 13 16 9-9:30, 9:30-10 SUN 2018 Sat
Welcome to No-Bros Area 4 Grainne Dhonn Fighting/Armoring/Weapons Discussion 12 10-10:30, 10:30-11, 11-11:30 SUN 2018 Sun
Of Herbs and Gardens Area 9 Leyla al-Manadiliyya Gardening/Agriculture/Farming Lecture 12 15 9-9:30, 9:30-10, 10-10:30, 10:30-11 SUN 2018 Sat
Plant Identification and Use Part I Kitchen Hildegard aus Grabenau Gardening/Agriculture/Farming 10, Additional Auditors Welcome 16 18 9-9:30, 9:30-10 SUN 2018 Sun
Practical Herb Gardening Area 9 Leyla al-Manadiliyya Gardening/Agriculture/Farming Lecture 12 15 11-11:30, 11:30-12 SUN 2018 Sat
Event Related Practices and Procedures Area 10 Rycharde Service Lecture & Hands-on SCA 16 18 11-11:30, 11:30-12 SUN 2018 Sat
Event Related Practices and Procedures Area 10 Bayard the Turner Service Lecture & Hands-on SCA 16 18 11-11:30, 11:30-12 SUN 2018 Sat
Exchequer 101 - So you want to be an Exchequer Area 10 Gweniver Kenwyn of Roseveth Service Lecture & Hands-on SCA 16 18 9-9:30, 9:30-10, 10-10:30, 10:30-11 SUN 2018 Sat
Exchequer Forms and Reports Area 10 Dyonisia Buleheued Service Lecture & Hands-on SCA 16 18 1-1:30, 1:30-2, 2-2:30, 2:30-3 SUN 2018 Sat
How To Be A Marshal For Youth Armored Combat Area 8 Abelard die Elster Service Discussion 13 12-12:30 SUN 2018 Sat
Non-Member Registration (NMR) Area 10 Xanthippe Botaneiatissa Service Lecture & Hands-on SCA 16 18 12-12:30 SUN 2018 Sat
Cretien de Troyes' Erec and Enide: Birth of The Dream? Area 7 Edwin atte Bridge History Lecture 10 9-9:30, 9:30-10 SUN 2018 Sun
Extant Fabrics Area 9 History Lecture 2:30-3, 2-2:30, 3-3:30, 3:30-4 SUN 2018 Sat
Good King Richard? Area 7 Deirdre Wydeville History Lecture 10, Additional Auditors Welcome 1:30-2, 2-2:30 SUN 2018 Sat
Insights into Understanding Aiglet Types and Manufacturing Techniques. With a focus on aiglets from the post medieval era. Cancelled Gerald Loosehelm History Discussion 10 13 9-9:30, 9:30-10, 10-10:30, 10:30-11 SUN 2018 Sun
The Misuse of Medievalism, pt 1: Racism and Modern Medievalism Area 7 Bohemond of Salisbury History Lecture 8 8 9-9:30, 9:30-10 SUN 2018 Sat
The Misuse of Medievalism, pt 2: The Vikings and Modern Racism Area 7 Bohemond of Salisbury History Lecture 8 8 10-10:30, 10:30-11 SUN 2018 Sat
The Roll of Arms Area 4 Jehanette de Provins History Lecture 9-9:30, 9:30-10 SUN 2018 Sat
The Tacuinum Sanitatis - healthy living in a book Area 7 Kudrun Pilegrim History Lecture 10 15 2:30-3, 3-3:30, 3:30-4 SUN 2018 Sat
The Transformative Love That Dare Not Speak Its Name Cancelled Akiyama Kazuhiko History Lecture 14 16 12:30-1, 1-1:30 SUN 2018 Sat
Embossing and Tooling Leather Cancelled Thora Hrafnsteinn Ornolfsdottir Manufacturing Lecture & Hands-on 10, Additional Auditors Welcome 10 12 1-1:30, 1:30-2, 2-2:30, 2:30-3 SUN 2018 Sat
Getting Started With Handtool Wood Working Area 8 Peter Joynar Manufacturing Lecture 24, Additional Auditors Welcome English 1-1:30, 1:30-2 SUN 2018 Sat
Getting Your Hands Dirty: Resources for getting into pottery in the SCA Area 8 Leona Talbot Manufacturing Lecture 12-12:30, 12:30-1 SUN 2018 Sat
How to Light a Candle: Flint and Steel Fire Lighting Area 8 Hanman Hebenstreit Manufacturing Lecture & Hands-on 12 16 11-11:30, 11:30-12 SUN 2018 Sun
Leather working Outside Rhys Manufacturing Hands-on 1-1:30, 1:30-2, 2-2:30, 2:30-3 SUN 2018 Sat
Pewter Casting Area 8 Gwenhwyvar ap Owen Manufacturing 9-9:30, 9:30-10, 10-10:30, 10:30-11 SUN 2018 Sun
Spoon Carving Area 8 Peter Joynar Manufacturing Hands-on 8 18 18 2-2:30, 2:30-3, 3-3:30, 3:30-4 SUN 2018 Sat
Hot Soup for a Hot Bed Cancelled Ciana Scholari di Polcenigo Kitchen Lecture & Hands-on 16 18 9-9:30, 9:30-10, 10-10:30 SUN 2018 Sat
To Brine or not to Brine Kitchen Armond le Charpentier Kitchen Lecture & Hands-on 12 12 16 1-1:30, 1:30-2 SUN 2018 Sat
Finding Your Viking-Age Norse Voice: Recreating An Oral Tradition Cancelled Skjaldvør Kormáksdøttir, called Wyndreth Stage Lecture & Hands-on 7 Norse 16 16 1-1:30, 1:30-2, 2-2:30, 2:30-3 SUN 2018 Sat
A&S Documentation Writing: It's Really Not That Bad! Area 4 Christoforo Alfonso Pallavincino da Firenze SCA Lecture 15, Additional Auditors Welcome SCA 12 16 9-9:30, 9:30-10 SUN 2018 Sun
Advanced Research Using Academic and Primary Resources Cancelled Akiyama Kazuhiko SCA Lecture & Hands-on 14 16 9-9:30, 9:30-10 SUN 2018 Sat
Autocratting 101 Area 4 Aneira Applegate SCA Lecture 12-12:30, 12:30-1 SUN 2018 Sat
Building Awareness, Thoughtful Invitations, and Inviting Confidence Area 6 Samia SCA Discussion 11:30-12, 12-12:30 SUN 2018 Sun
Building Awareness, Thoughtful Invitations, and Inviting Confidence Area 6 Petranella SCA Discussion 11:30-12, 12-12:30 SUN 2018 Sun
Demystifying offices - Officers roles and responsibilities Area 4 Xanthippe Botaneiatissa SCA Lecture SCA 18 18 10-10:30, 10:30-11 SUN 2018 Sat
Enlightening Delights - Research and Documentation for the SCA Area 4 Eithni SCA Lecture SCA 10 12 3-3:30, 3:30-4 SUN 2018 Sat
Good Source, Bad Source Area 4 Constanza de Sevilla SCA Lecture & Hands-on 20 SCA 12 16 11-11:30, 11:30-12 SUN 2018 Sat
How to Teach - A class, Part I Area 6 Jose Sao Pacian SCA Lecture & Hands-on SCA 9-9:30, 9:30-10 SUN 2018 Sat
How to Teach - A class, Part II Area 6 Jose Sao Pacian SCA Discussion SCA 10-10:30, 10:30-11 SUN 2018 Sat
Just for the Fun of It Area 10 Elashava bas Riva SCA Discussion SCA 6 6 3-3:30, 3:30-4 SUN 2018 Sat
Persona creation - 15th Century Florence Area 7 Christoforo Alfonso Pallavincino da Firenze SCA Lecture 10, Additional Auditors Welcome Italian, Florence, SCA 12 16 12-12:30 SUN 2018 Sat
Race, Gender, Sexuality, and Access: A Beginner's Guide to Social Awareness and Activism in the SCA Cancelled Akiyama Kazuhiko SCA Discussion SCA 12 15 1:30-2, 2-2:30, 2:30-3 SUN 2018 Sat
Recommendation for Awards - Discussion Area 4 Xanthippe Botaneiatissa SCA Discussion SCA 16 1-1:30 SUN 2018 Sat
Service for All Ages Area 9 Aneira Applegate SCA Discussion SCA 1-1:30, 1:30-2 SUN 2018 Sat
Service in the SCA Area 6 Aneira Applegate SCA Discussion SCA 12 3-3:30, 3:30-4 SUN 2018 Sat
So You Want to Teach in the SCA... Area 6 Constanza de Sevilla SCA Lecture SCA 9-9:30, 9:30-10 SUN 2018 Sun
The Best Seat in the House: An Introduction to Retaining Area 6 Hrafnrún Úlfríðardóttir SCA Lecture 30 SCA 12 15 10-10:30, 10:30-11 SUN 2018 Sun
The Best Seat in the House: An Introduction to Retaining Area 6 Amalia St. Edmund SCA Lecture 30 SCA 12 15 10-10:30, 10:30-11 SUN 2018 Sun
Working with the Media Area 10 Tamsyn Seamarke SCA Discussion 10 16 12-12:30 SUN 2018 Sat
Drawing Fabric and Patterns: Tips, Tricks, and Practice Area 5 Lavinia di Mariano Art Lecture & Hands-on 20 16 16 10-10:30, 10:30-11, 11-11:30, 11:30-12 SUN 2018 Sun
Incense appreciation class Outside Dugu Jinan Beauty Lecture & Hands-on China 16 18 3:30-4 SUN 2018 Sat
Plant Identification and Use Part II - Tinctures, Lotions, and Creams Kitchen Rachel Baker Beauty 12, Additional Auditors Welcome 16 17 10-10:30, 10:30-11, 11-11:30, 11:30-12 SUN 2018 Sun
The perfumery of antiquity Lobby Dugu Jinan Beauty Lecture & Hands-on 16 18 2-2:30, 2:30-3, 3-3:30, 3:30-4 SUN 2018 Sat
The short history of rouge Lobby Dugu Jinan Beauty Lecture & Hands-on 16 18 12:30-1, 1-1:30, 1:30-2 SUN 2018 Sat